Records

Website Image - RecordsMost wins:

 

Most wins by a driver:

  • 7 – Ricky May (1989, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013)
  • 6 – C C Devine (1951, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1979)
  • 5 – Mark Purdon (1995, 1996, 2014, 2016, 2017)
  • 4 – Todd Michell (1999, 2002, 2003, 2004)
  • 4 – P T Wolfenden (1963, 1965, 1970, 1977)
  • 4 – J Bryce (1916, 1925, 1926, 1933)

 

Winners List

Run annually in November at Addington Raceway

NEW ZEALAND TROTTING CUP (Handicap Race, 3200m)

Year

Horse

Age

Hcp

Owner

Driver

Time

2017 Lazarus 5 h fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3.55.0
2016 Lazarus 4 h fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3.53.1
2015 Arden Rooney 6 g fr Mr M W Butterworth and Mrs M T Butterworth Kerryn Manning 3.57.4
2014 Adore Me 5 m fr C J Roberts, P G and Mrs M L Kenny Mark Purdon 3:54.6
2013 Terror To Love 6 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Ricky May 3.57.0
2012 Terror To Love 5 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Ricky May 3:58.6
2011 Terror To Love 4 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Jim Curtin 4:02.0
2010 Monkey King * 8 g fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4:00.7
2009 Monkey King * 7 g fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3:57.3
2008 Changeover 5 h fr A.T.C. Trot 2006 Syndicate David Butcher 3:56.4
2007 Flashing Red 10 h 15 m Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 3:57.8
2006 Flashing Red 9 h fr Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 4:00.3
2005 Mainland Banner 4 m fr I D Dobson, S J Dobson, Lynne Umar Ricky May 4:04.0
2004 Just An Excuse * 6 g 10 m O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4:01.2
2003 Just An Excuse 5 g fr O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4:05.7
2002 Gracious Knight 6 g fr Happy Valley Syndicate Todd Mitchell 4:05.1
2001 Kym’s Girl 7 m fr G J Trist, D B Miller, W G Marra Colin De Filippi 4:05.4
2000 Yulestar 6 g 10 m Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Tony Shaw 3:59.1
1999 Homin Hosed 5 g fr Mrs M A Macey, B L Macey Todd Mitchell 4:04.3
1998 Christian Cullen * 4 h fr I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O’Meara Danny Campbell 4:00.4
1997 Iraklis 5 h fr R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 4:00.9
1996 Il Vicolo 5 h 10 m J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 4:02.3
1995 Il Vicolo * 4 h fr J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 4:00.4
1994 Bee Bee Cee * 5 h fr C J Calvert, Mrs J M Calvert Jim Curtin 4:01.5
1993 Chokin * 5 g fr Pacers Australia/M Joyce/J Loughnan/B De Boer Tony Herlihy 4:04.7
1992 Blossom Lady * 8 m fr Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 4:05.0
1991 Christopher Vance * 5 g fr R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4:05.3
1990 Neroship 5 h 10 m G J & Mrs. H J Webber, J W Langdon John Langdon 4:04.1
1989 Inky Lord 4 h fr G M Saunders Ricky May 4:02.2
1988 Luxury Liner 7 g 10M R R Reid, Lorna Reid Synd, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4:00.4
1987 Lightning Blue 5 h fr N Conidi, A T Hunter, A Prochilo Jim O’Sullivan 4:05.1
1986 Master Mood * 5 h fr K L & Mrs B A Williams, S F & F B Wong Kevin Williams 4:05.5
1985 Borana 6 h Fr J G Murray, Mrs D M Murray Peter Jones 4:11.1
1984 Camelot fr Dr H G Crofts R D Butt 4:06.4
1983 Steel Jaw fr S Everett & O Marr N J Lang 4:05.3
1982 Bonnie’s Chance fr Mesdames K A Grice & V B McGarry R J Brosnan 4:09
1981 Armalight * fr H B Smith R H Negus 4:08.7
1980 Hands Down * fr W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie P N Jones 4:07.2
1979 Lord Module * 5 h fr C C Devine C C Devine 4:09
1978 Trusty Scot * fr A M & J H Hunter J H Hunter 4:12.8
1977 Sole Command fr B J & Mrs M I Walker & R C Purdon P T Wolfenden 4:11.4
1976 Stanley Rio fr W J Francis, G B & J B Noble J B Noble 4:11.5
1975 Lunar Chance fr K N Lawlor K N Lawlor 4:08.6
1974 Robalan * 7 g fr A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan D D Nyhan 4:09
1973 Arapaho fr L Forde J W Smolenski 4:08.6
1972 Globe Bay fr S J Wheatley J A Carmichael 4:11.6
1971 True Averil fr C L Rhodes D J Townley 4:11
1970 James fr J A Donaldson P T Wolfenden 4:11.2
1969 Spry * fr Mrs & C A Winter P G O’Reilly 4.15.2
1968 Humphrey 6 yds Mrs & W E Lowe W E Lowe 4.16
1967 Great Adios fr Mrs P M Norton R P Norton 4.10.4
1966 Lordship 8 h 42 yds Mrs D G Nyhan D D Nyhan 4.19
1965 Garry Dillon fr E B S Grey & J H Shaw P T Wolfenden 4.22.4
1964 Cairnbrae fr W E Lowe C S Donald 4.12.6
1963 Cardigan Bay * 7 g 54 yds Mrs A D Deans P T Wolfenden 4.11.2
1962 Lordship * 4 h fr Mrs D G Nyhan D D Nyhan 4.24
1961 Invicta fr L Duff S D Edge 4.14.4
1960 False Step * 8 h 48 yds J Smyth C C Devine 4.09
1959 False Step 7 h 24 yds J Smyth C C Devine 4.12.8
1958 False Step 6 h fr J Smyth C C Devine 4.18.6
1957 Lookaway * fr C L Rhodes M F Holmes 4.14.8
1956 Thunder fr E & Est G L Rutherford C C Devine 4.21.8
1955 Our Roger 12 yds W A Newton D C Watts 4.12.2
1954 Johnny Globe * 7 h 48 yds D G Nyhan D G Nyhan 4.07.6
1953 Adorian 12 yds F G Holmes F G Holmes 4.13.8
1952 Mobile Globe 12 yds J Findlay & C Smith N L Berkett 4.26.4
1951 Van Dieman fr C C Devine C C Devine 4.19.8
1950 Chamfer fr D McFarlane M F Holmes 4.17
1949 Loyal Nurse 36 yds T S Harrison C R Berkett 4.12.2
1948 Highland Fling * 6 h 60 yds A T Kemble L F Berkett 4.10.6
1947 Highland Fling 5 h 12 yds A T Kemble C R Berkett 4.18.4
1946 Integrity 12 yds V Leeming D C Watts 4.21.4
1945 Gold Bar fr A B Holmes A B Holmes 4.16.2
1944 Bronze Eagle 24 yds W J Suttie G B Noble 4.27.8
1943 Haughty 36 yds B Grice O E Hooper 4.13.6
1942 Haughty fr B Grice O E Hooper 4.13.8
1941 Josedale Grattan * fr M G Pezaro & E G Bridgens F J Smith 4.15
1940 Marlene fr C S Donald R Donald 4.18.6
1939 Lucky Jack 24 yds W T Lowe R B Berry 4.16.2
1938 Morello fr A J Lawrence M C McTigue 4.19.8
1937 Lucky Jack fr W T Lowe R B Berry 4.21.4
1936 Indianapolis 7 h 48 yds G J Barton J Fraser jnr 4.30.6
1935 Indianapolis * 6 h 48 yds G J Barton J Fraser jnr 4.44
1934 Indianapolis 5 h 12 yds G J Barton E C McDermott 4.15.8
1933 Red Shadow * 24 yds Mrs M Harrall J Bryce 4.24.2
1932 Harold Logan * 10 g 60 yds Miss E Hinds A B Holmes 4.16.4
1931 Harold Logan * 9 g 48 yds Miss E Hinds R J Humphreys 4.18.4
1930 Wrackler 12 yds H F Nicoll M F Holmes 4.24.2
1929 Peter Bingen 36 yds W Johnstone J J Kennerley 4.18.8
1928 Peter Bingen * 12 yds J J Kennerley J J Kennerley 4.22.2
1927 Kohara 24 yds J L Webb A Bryce 4.46.6
1926 Ahuriri 24 yds R M Morten J Bryce 4.25
1925 Ahuriri 12 yds R M Morten J Bryce 4.28.2
1924 Sheik 36 yds P Riddle P Riddle 4.25.8
1923 Great Hope 12 yds J Trengrove J Bryce jnr 4.31.4
1922 Agathos 12 yds C Shanning A Butterfield 4.33.4
1921 Reta Peter (T) 7 secs F H Robson A G Wilson 4.29
1920 Reta Peter (T) 9 secs F H Robson A G Wilson 4.30.4
1919 Trix Pointer 6 secs W H Norton F Holmes 4.30
1918 Author Dillon * 3 secs B Jarden B Jarden 4.26.4
1917 Adelaide Direct 7 secs M E Edwards M E Edwards 4.27.8
1916 Cathedral Chimes 36 yds J B Thomson J Bryce 4.31.2
1915 Country Belle scr W J Morland A Hendricksen 4.35.6
1914 Win Soon 6 secs Mr. Stevenson, Mr. McMath A Pringle 4.31
1913 Ravenschild 6 secs J McCutcheon N L Price 4.35.4
1912 Albert H 8 secs M Maher A Hendricksen 4.48.8
1911 Lady Clare 4 secs W F Clinton J Brankin 4.38
1910 Wildwood Junior scr W Kerr W Kerr 4.33
1909 Wildwood Junior 5 secs W Kerr W Kerr 4.39
1908 Durbar scr H F Nicoll A Pringle 4.36
1907 Marian 9 secs S E Tasker J Tasker 5.16.4
1906 Belmont M 4 secs J Mills A G Milsom 4.46
1905 Birchmark 7 secs Allendale Stock Farm Co. D J Price 5.17.6
1904 Monte Carlo (T) 7 secs T Yarr B Edwards 4.44.4