Records

Website Image - RecordsMost wins:

 

Most wins by a driver:

  • 7 – Ricky May (1989, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013)
  • 6 – C C Devine (1951, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1979)
  • 5 – Mark Purdon (1995, 1996, 2014, 2016, 2017)
  • 4 – Todd Michell (1999, 2002, 2003, 2004)
  • 4 – P T Wolfenden (1963, 1965, 1970, 1977)
  • 4 – J Bryce (1916, 1925, 1926, 1933)

 

Winners List

Run annually in November at Addington Raceway

CHRISTCHURCH CASINO NEW ZEALAND TROTTING CUP (Handicap Race, 3200m)

Year

Horse

Age

Hcp

Owner

Driver

Time

2019 Cruz Bromac D Zavitsanos, P M O’Shea, Mrs Z D O’Shea, Mrs J Zavitsanos, W R Viney Blair Orange 3.56.9
2018 Thefixer 5 h fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Mrs P P Gillan, R J Fleetwood, R J Magness Natalie Rasmussen 3.53.9
2017 Lazarus 5 h fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3.55.0
2016 Lazarus 4 h fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3.53.1
2015 Arden Rooney 6 g fr Mr M W Butterworth and Mrs M T Butterworth Kerryn Manning 3.57.4
2014 Adore Me 5 m fr C J Roberts, P G and Mrs M L Kenny Mark Purdon 3:54.6
2013 Terror To Love 6 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Ricky May 3.57.0
2012 Terror To Love 5 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Ricky May 3:58.6
2011 Terror To Love 4 h fr McDonald Bloodstock Ltd Jim Curtin 4:02.0
2010 Monkey King * 8 g fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4:00.7
2009 Monkey King * 7 g fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3:57.3
2008 Changeover 5 h fr A.T.C. Trot 2006 Syndicate David Butcher 3:56.4
2007 Flashing Red 10 h 15 m Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 3:57.8
2006 Flashing Red 9 h fr Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 4:00.3
2005 Mainland Banner 4 m fr I D Dobson, S J Dobson, Lynne Umar Ricky May 4:04.0
2004 Just An Excuse * 6 g 10 m O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4:01.2
2003 Just An Excuse 5 g fr O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4:05.7
2002 Gracious Knight 6 g fr Happy Valley Syndicate Todd Mitchell 4:05.1
2001 Kym’s Girl 7 m fr G J Trist, D B Miller, W G Marra Colin De Filippi 4:05.4
2000 Yulestar 6 g 10 m Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Tony Shaw 3:59.1
1999 Homin Hosed 5 g fr Mrs M A Macey, B L Macey Todd Mitchell 4:04.3
1998 Christian Cullen * 4 h fr I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O’Meara Danny Campbell 4:00.4
1997 Iraklis 5 h fr R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 4:00.9
1996 Il Vicolo 5 h 10 m J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 4:02.3
1995 Il Vicolo * 4 h fr J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 4:00.4
1994 Bee Bee Cee * 5 h fr C J Calvert, Mrs J M Calvert Jim Curtin 4:01.5
1993 Chokin * 5 g fr Pacers Australia/M Joyce/J Loughnan/B De Boer Tony Herlihy 4:04.7
1992 Blossom Lady * 8 m fr Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 4:05.0
1991 Christopher Vance * 5 g fr R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4:05.3
1990 Neroship 5 h 10 m G J & Mrs. H J Webber, J W Langdon John Langdon 4:04.1
1989 Inky Lord 4 h fr G M Saunders Ricky May 4:02.2
1988 Luxury Liner 7 g 10M R R Reid, Lorna Reid Synd, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4:00.4
1987 Lightning Blue 5 h fr N Conidi, A T Hunter, A Prochilo Jim O’Sullivan 4:05.1
1986 Master Mood * 5 h fr K L & Mrs B A Williams, S F & F B Wong Kevin Williams 4:05.5
1985 Borana 6 h Fr J G Murray, Mrs D M Murray Peter Jones 4:11.1
1984 Camelot fr Dr H G Crofts R D Butt 4:06.4
1983 Steel Jaw fr S Everett & O Marr N J Lang 4:05.3
1982 Bonnie’s Chance fr Mesdames K A Grice & V B McGarry R J Brosnan 4:09
1981 Armalight * fr H B Smith R H Negus 4:08.7
1980 Hands Down * fr W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie P N Jones 4:07.2
1979 Lord Module * 5 h fr C C Devine C C Devine 4:09
1978 Trusty Scot * fr A M & J H Hunter J H Hunter 4:12.8
1977 Sole Command fr B J & Mrs M I Walker & R C Purdon P T Wolfenden 4:11.4
1976 Stanley Rio fr W J Francis, G B & J B Noble J B Noble 4:11.5
1975 Lunar Chance fr K N Lawlor K N Lawlor 4:08.6
1974 Robalan * 7 g fr A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan D D Nyhan 4:09
1973 Arapaho fr L Forde J W Smolenski 4:08.6
1972 Globe Bay fr S J Wheatley J A Carmichael 4:11.6
1971 True Averil fr C L Rhodes D J Townley 4:11
1970 James fr J A Donaldson P T Wolfenden 4:11.2
1969 Spry * fr Mrs & C A Winter P G O’Reilly 4.15.2
1968 Humphrey 6 yds Mrs & W E Lowe W E Lowe 4.16
1967 Great Adios fr Mrs P M Norton R P Norton 4.10.4
1966 Lordship 8 h 42 yds Mrs D G Nyhan D D Nyhan 4.19
1965 Garry Dillon fr E B S Grey & J H Shaw P T Wolfenden 4.22.4
1964 Cairnbrae fr W E Lowe C S Donald 4.12.6
1963 Cardigan Bay * 7 g 54 yds Mrs A D Deans P T Wolfenden 4.11.2
1962 Lordship * 4 h fr Mrs D G Nyhan D D Nyhan 4.24
1961 Invicta fr L Duff S D Edge 4.14.4
1960 False Step * 8 h 48 yds J Smyth C C Devine 4.09
1959 False Step 7 h 24 yds J Smyth C C Devine 4.12.8
1958 False Step 6 h fr J Smyth C C Devine 4.18.6
1957 Lookaway * fr C L Rhodes M F Holmes 4.14.8
1956 Thunder fr E & Est G L Rutherford C C Devine 4.21.8
1955 Our Roger 12 yds W A Newton D C Watts 4.12.2
1954 Johnny Globe * 7 h 48 yds D G Nyhan D G Nyhan 4.07.6
1953 Adorian 12 yds F G Holmes F G Holmes 4.13.8
1952 Mobile Globe 12 yds J Findlay & C Smith N L Berkett 4.26.4
1951 Van Dieman fr C C Devine C C Devine 4.19.8
1950 Chamfer fr D McFarlane M F Holmes 4.17
1949 Loyal Nurse 36 yds T S Harrison C R Berkett 4.12.2
1948 Highland Fling * 6 h 60 yds A T Kemble L F Berkett 4.10.6
1947 Highland Fling 5 h 12 yds A T Kemble C R Berkett 4.18.4
1946 Integrity 12 yds V Leeming D C Watts 4.21.4
1945 Gold Bar fr A B Holmes A B Holmes 4.16.2
1944 Bronze Eagle 24 yds W J Suttie G B Noble 4.27.8
1943 Haughty 36 yds B Grice O E Hooper 4.13.6
1942 Haughty fr B Grice O E Hooper 4.13.8
1941 Josedale Grattan * fr M G Pezaro & E G Bridgens F J Smith 4.15
1940 Marlene fr C S Donald R Donald 4.18.6
1939 Lucky Jack 24 yds W T Lowe R B Berry 4.16.2
1938 Morello fr A J Lawrence M C McTigue 4.19.8
1937 Lucky Jack fr W T Lowe R B Berry 4.21.4
1936 Indianapolis 7 h 48 yds G J Barton J Fraser jnr 4.30.6
1935 Indianapolis * 6 h 48 yds G J Barton J Fraser jnr 4.44
1934 Indianapolis 5 h 12 yds G J Barton E C McDermott 4.15.8
1933 Red Shadow * 24 yds Mrs M Harrall J Bryce 4.24.2
1932 Harold Logan * 10 g 60 yds Miss E Hinds A B Holmes 4.16.4
1931 Harold Logan * 9 g 48 yds Miss E Hinds R J Humphreys 4.18.4
1930 Wrackler 12 yds H F Nicoll M F Holmes 4.24.2
1929 Peter Bingen 36 yds W Johnstone J J Kennerley 4.18.8
1928 Peter Bingen * 12 yds J J Kennerley J J Kennerley 4.22.2
1927 Kohara 24 yds J L Webb A Bryce 4.46.6
1926 Ahuriri 24 yds R M Morten J Bryce 4.25
1925 Ahuriri 12 yds R M Morten J Bryce 4.28.2
1924 Sheik 36 yds P Riddle P Riddle 4.25.8
1923 Great Hope 12 yds J Trengrove J Bryce jnr 4.31.4
1922 Agathos 12 yds C Shanning A Butterfield 4.33.4
1921 Reta Peter (T) 7 secs F H Robson A G Wilson 4.29
1920 Reta Peter (T) 9 secs F H Robson A G Wilson 4.30.4
1919 Trix Pointer 6 secs W H Norton F Holmes 4.30
1918 Author Dillon * 3 secs B Jarden B Jarden 4.26.4
1917 Adelaide Direct 7 secs M E Edwards M E Edwards 4.27.8
1916 Cathedral Chimes 36 yds J B Thomson J Bryce 4.31.2
1915 Country Belle scr W J Morland A Hendricksen 4.35.6
1914 Win Soon 6 secs Mr. Stevenson, Mr. McMath A Pringle 4.31
1913 Ravenschild 6 secs J McCutcheon N L Price 4.35.4
1912 Albert H 8 secs M Maher A Hendricksen 4.48.8
1911 Lady Clare 4 secs W F Clinton J Brankin 4.38
1910 Wildwood Junior scr W Kerr W Kerr 4.33
1909 Wildwood Junior 5 secs W Kerr W Kerr 4.39
1908 Durbar scr H F Nicoll A Pringle 4.36
1907 Marian 9 secs S E Tasker J Tasker 5.16.4
1906 Belmont M 4 secs J Mills A G Milsom 4.46
1905 Birchmark 7 secs Allendale Stock Farm Co. D J Price 5.17.6
1904 Monte Carlo (T) 7 secs T Yarr B Edwards 4.44.4